Do you need this or any other assignment done for you from scratch?
[…] If the Copyright Office agrees that it would have declined registration if it had known of the incorrect information, should such a ruling deny relief to copyright owners?
Yes, under the Copyright Act, registrations are a prerequisite to filing for copyright infringement and requesting legal damages and attorney’s fees relief.
Rationale: the Copyright Act, section 411(a): “Except for … section 106A(a), and… subsection (b), no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.” (U. S. Copyright Office 193). That rule was already applied by the Supreme Court in Feist Publ’ns, Inc. v. Rural Tel. Serv. Co. of 1991 (United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit 7). Therefore, according to the ruling, Unicolors will not get any compensation.